Celtic Challenge 29th and 30th July 2017
Celtic Challenge  29th and 30th July 2017

Celtic Nations

Alba - Scotland

Briez - Brittany

Cymru- Wales

Eire - Ireland & N. Ireland

Galacia/Asturias - Spain

Kernow - Cornwall

Mannin - Isle of Man

Channel Islands 

 

The Celtic Challenge Trophy, "Arturo" y Ddraig Celtaidd.

Founded by the Mike Norfolk, Life President of the Welsh Veterans’ Fencing Association in 2004, the Celtic Challenge is a friendly and sociable event bringing together veteran fencers from across the Celtic Nations of Europe.

 

Past holders of the coveted Ddraig Celtiadd, "Arturo"

2017: Wales

2016: Wales

2014: Scotland

2012: Galacia

2010: Wales

2008: Cornwall

2006: Wales

2004: Wales

Celtic Challenge Logo 2017

Wales are proud to host the eighth Veteran Fencing Celtic Challenge event in Cardiff on the weekend of 29th and 30th July 2017.

Past competitors have included members of the Celtic Nations currently residing in America, New Zealand, Australia, we hope to see you in Cardiff and offer a warm "Croeso i cleffyd Celtaidd yn Nghaerdd." 

 

 

The decision was made during the 2016 event in Dublin to move the Celtic Challenge out of sync. with the Veterans Fencing Commonwealths.

 

 

Final Results 31.7.2017

On behalf of the Welsh Veterans I'd like to thank everyone who was involved in the Veterans Celtic Challenge: volunteers (Kirsty, Deb, Dawn on check in and keeping us refreshed throughout the weekend - wonderful ).

 

Referees Adrian Speakman, Alex Savin, Peter Huggins, Jen & Glen Sancroft, Anne & Jon Dawkins, Ev Van Gemmeren, Celyn Lewis, Hugh Kocan and Owen Edwards, Adam Waller, Peter Baron.

 

Event Manager Elinor Robinson, DT Mike and Phil, who kept the event moving and our ever wonderful armourer, Nigel.

Also to the excellent collaboration and support of the clubs in Wales, pulling together loan and to lay pistes, set out scoring sets.

Finally to ALL the competitors from all over the Celtic countries, to those from Galacia, Switzerland and Croatia (ex pats), Ireland, Scotland, Cornwall without whose participation this event could not happen.

We missed our compatriots from the Isle of Man, Britanny and the Channel Islands who were unable to participate this year.

As well as some very seasoned veterans, some having fenced in past Olympics, World and European Championships at Senior and Veteran level, the event welcomed competitors new to fencing and they thoroughly enjoyed themselves aquitting themselves with style.

Saturday: Throughout the weekend the camaraderie between everyone was a high point as was the standard of fencing; with some extremely close bouts in the DE stages, and some usets in the standings when a higher placed seed went out to a lower placed seed. The fencing became even closer when we got down to the quarter, semi and finals, with many of the bouts being won by only one ot two points.

The women's foil final between Marion Thomas (WAL) and Jo Cook (SCO), Marion took an early lead, with Jo winning back point after point to eventually take the title 10-8.

The Men's foil final was equally exciting with Mike McKAy (SCO) against old friend and rival Philip Lee (IRE), both using the full length of the piste with exhuberance and a fine display of technical fencing, with Mike just edging Philip out of the first place position.

The women's sabre saw seasoned veteran Sue Benney(COR) contentesting the final against fellow Cornwall team member Margaret McWilliams, with Margaret  taking the first place.

In the men's sabre final, those two canny Welsh and Scots, Carl Morris and Keith Davidson thrilled us with their expertise, with Carl just edging into the lead against Keith.

 

Overnight standings at the close of play on Saturday evening placing Cornwall and Scotland leading the way in the "Dragon points" - followed by Wales, Ireland and Galacia.

 

Saturday evening: A very entertaining evening at Cardiff Castle, with a traditional Welsh banquet and entertainment, the men looking resplendent in Welsh and Scottish kilts respecively, and some of the ladies in Celtic costume, an impromtu raffle was held and the funds donated to Ev Van Gemmeren for the Alzheimeer trust and to Macmillan Cancer care.

Sunday: With everything to play for, the overall winner of the Dragon trophy would be decided by the results of the men's and women's epee.

An exciting women's final bout with Cath Walker (WAL) and Rosa Maria Cano Diosa (GAL) had us on the edge of our seats as they went point for point to reach 9-9, the bout had to go to extra time, with Cath gaining prioty, then as both ladies attacked there was one light - Cath Walker gaining the point as Rosa's point slid past her oppenents arm. Allowing a Welsh win.

Men's epee provided an upset in the semi's with number one seed, Nick Lee (WAL) being edged out by the explosive style of Duncan Salter (IRE) 

In a very exciting final, with Cornwall's Keith Barnett , having stormed through the poules and DE's  meeting Duncan for the final, with Keith taking an early lead and although Duncan fought back , whittling away at Keith's lead it wasn't enough to take the fisrt place from Keith.

A few minutes lapsed whilst DT calculated the total of the Dragon points, and it came as a complete surprise to Wales Clan Chieftain, Lyn Robinson,  that Wales just edged into the lead to retain the Dragon trophy for 2017 as she cried accepting the trophy on bahalf of the Welsh - the trophy will now be wending it's way around the Welsh team, but will be back in time for the 2019 championship challenge.

 

Individual Celtic Champions:


MF: 1st: Mike Mckay (SCO), 2nd, Philip Lee (IRE), 3rd: Duncan Salter (IRE), Mike McEwan (SCO)
MS: 1st: Carl Morris (WAL), 2nd, Keith Davidson (SCO), 3rd: Keith Rogerson (COR), Keith Barnett (COR)
ME: 1st, Keith BArnett (COR), 2nd Duncan Salter (IRE), 3rd; Nathan Miller (COR) Nick Lee (WAL)
WF: 1st Jo Cook (SCO), 2nd MArion Thomas (WAL) 3rd: Rosa Maria Cano Diosa (GAL), Jenny Morris (WAL)
WS: 1st Margaret McWilliams (COR), 2nd Sue Benney (COR), 3rd: MIchelle NArey (SCO) Emma Waller (WAL)
WE; 1st Cath Walker (WAL), 2nd Rosa Maria Cano Diosa (GAL), 3rd: Annalise Mion (IRE) Jenny Morris (WAL)

Team winners:
MF: Scotland, MS: Cornwall, ME: Wales
WF: Wales, WS: Cornwall, WE: Wales

Dragon Trophy:

Wales First

Cornwall & Scotland : Joint Second

Ireland: Fourth

Galacia: Fifth

 

Celtic Challenge 2019:

Hosts, Cornwall.

 

There will be a need to "iron out" a few wrinkles in the rules (as discussed) and these will be in consultation with the Clan Chieftains and led by the Cornish Clan Chief.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lynette Robinson