Celtic Challenge 29th and 30th July 2017
Celtic Challenge  29th and 30th July 2017

Entry List: 11.07.2017

 

 

The entry lit list will be updated on a daily basis, we will be accepting late entries BUT please note that your t-shirt size cannot be guaranteed nor can a place for the Gala meal.

 

 

CURRENT COMPETITORS

 

Foil -26

Region

Epee -39

Region

Sabre -18

Region

Men

William Thomas

Simon Curling

Simon Hedges

Eddie Cooper

Glyn Davies

Mike Kocan

Richard Thomas

Ceri Richards

Kel Brundle 

Mark Robertson

David Lloyd

Gareth Law

Carl Morris

Duncan Salter

Philip Lee

Gerry Brosnan

Michael Belfourd

Kevin Milne

Mike McKay

Mike McEwna

Keith Rogerson

Keith Barnett

Nathan Miller

Johan Steyn

Matthew Gale

Alberto Rodriguez 

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

IRE

IRE

IRE

 

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

COR

COR

COR

COR

COR

 

GAL

Rob Brooks

Jeff Conover

Robin Davenport

Gareth Reilly

Richie Roberts

Philip Bird

Peter Davies

Denis Callanan

Jamie Morris

Paul Cooper

Nick Lee

Kel Brundle

David Lloyd

Mark Robertson

Rob Phelps

Mike Kocan

Gareth Law

Alistair Vowles

Simon Thompson

Steve Bingley

Paul Donnely

Duncan Salter

Patrick Lynch

Michael Ryan

Jeffrey Millar-Wilson

Stephen Munn

Andrew Brown

Ruadh Drummond

Michael Belfourd

Mark McZenzie

Jonathan Pallas

Kevin Milne

Mike McEwan

Peter Rudin-Burgess

Keith Rogerson

Keith Barnett

Nathan Miller

Lucas Cabeza Irisaara

Alberto Rodriguez

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

IRE

IRE

IRE

IRE

 

IRE

IRE

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

COR

 

COR

COR

COR

 

GAL

GAL

Keith Davidson

Ruadh Drummond

Andy Pearson

Kevin Milne

Stephen Ferguson

Richard Foster

David Terrar

Neil Bowd

Jamie Morris

Kel Brundle

Carl Morris

Mark Robertson

Richard Hughes-Thomas

Keith Rogerson

Keith Barnett

Nathan Miller

Johan Steyn

Alberto Rodriguez

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

 

WAL

COR

COR

COR

COR

GAL

Women

-21

Marion Thomas

Catherine Bowd

Margaret Myers

Catherine Fisher

Lyn Robinson

Jenny Morris

Susan Uff

Vanessa Hendra

Sue Benney

Johanna Basson

Margaret McWilliams

Caroline Clancy

Kate Harris

Anna-Lise Mion

Virginie Gaitier

Kathrin Chambers

Maria Cabrelli

Helen Pitt

Jo Cook

Magdalena Carbajal

Nena (Rosa) Cano Diosa

 

 

 

WAL

 

WAL

 

WAL

 

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

COR

 

COR

COR

 

COR

 

COR

IRE

IRE

IRE

IRE

 

IRE

SCO

SCO

SCO

 

GAL

 

GAL

-26

Gillian Aghajan

Pat Shepherd-Foster

Catherine Bowd

Margaret Myers

Pam Fairweather

Janet Baron

Rose Gregory

Clare King

Isobel Martin

Jenny Morris

Lyn Robinson

Cath Walker

Karen Grant

Maggie Tait

Lorna Smith

Sarah Clancy

Susan Uff

Vanessa Hendra

Margaret McWilliams

Sue Benney

Caroline Clancy

Anna-Lise Mion

Virginie Gautier

Mary Fahy-Deshe

Marie McGinnity

Nena (Rosa) Cano Diosa

 

WAL

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

COR

COR

COR

COR

IRE

IRE

IRE

IRE

IRE

 

GAL

 

18

Pat Shepherd-Foster

Emma Waller

Margaret Myers

Lisa DeLuca

Clare King

Jenny Morris

Lyn Robinson

Viv Frith

Michele Narey

Lorna Smith

Karen Grant

Susan Uff

Venssa Hendra

Sue Benney

Johanna Basson

Margaret McWilliams

Caroline Clancy

Nena (Rosa) Cano Diosa

 

 

 

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

WAL

SCO

SCO

SCO

SCO

COR

COR

COR

COR

 

COR

IRE

 

GAL

 

DT: Mike Robinson, Phil John

Event Manager: Elinor Robinson

Armoury: Nigel Lewis

Welfare: Kirsty Lewis

First Aid Inc. Defib. supplied by Cardiff House of Sport.

 

Referees: Confimed

Adrian Speakman (FIE) Foil/Epee (Ref examiner)

Peter Huggins Foil/Epee (Ref examiner)

Alex Savin Foil & Epee (Ref examiner)

Jennifer Sancroft: 3 weapons

Glenn Sancroft: 3 weapons

Ev Van Gemeren 3 weapons

Adam Waller Sabre

Peter Baron 3 weapons

Celyn Lewis Foil/Epee

Hugh Kocan Foil/Epee

Jon Dawkins 3 weapons (Ref examiner)

Anne Dawkins 3 weapons (Ref Examiner)

Lyn Robinson 3 weapons (Ref examiner)

Elinor Robinson Foil/Epee (Ref examiner)

 

Event Sponsors

WVFA would like to thank the following firms and individuals who have provided support for this event:

 

Barry Advertiser

Cardiiff City House of Sport.

Cardiff County Council.

Celtic Fencing Club.

Gregory's Trophies.

GWP UK Ltd.

JK Bargains Ltd

Leon Paul Ltd.

PTB UK Ltd.

Penderyn Distillery.

SPQR Badges.

Swansea Fencing Club.

TKing Associates.

Welsh Fencing.

 

If any firm or individual would like to provide support for this event, please contact:

Mike Robinson, Secretary WVFA on the following email: mike.robinson3@ntlworld.com

 

Previous Results

 

2017: Host: Cardiff, S.Wales: online results www.wvfaresults.co.uk

 

2016: Host: Dublin, Ireland: Current Holder: Wales

2014: Host: Edinburgh, Scotland: Overall Winner: Scotland.

2012: Host: Galacia: Overall Winner: Galacia.

2010: Host: Truro, Cornwall: Overall winner:Wales. 

2008: Host: Wrexham, N. Wales: Overall winner:Cornwall

2006: Host: Wrexham, N. Wales: Overall winner: Wales

2004 Inaugural event: Host: Wrexham, N. Wales: Overall winner, Wales.

 

The Celtic Challenge is a biennial event for veteran (over 40s) fencers, contesting all six weapons in an individual open tournament. There are competitions for both men and women, with one single age class: above 40 years of age.

New for 2017

Master of Arms trophy.

Any competitor who competes in all three weapon categories for their gender will be awarded points for their position, these points will will be totalled and the participant with the lowest number of points will be awarded the Master of Arms trophy. 

 

 

 

 

 

Get social with us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Lynette Robinson